Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 - Casper, Wyoming
 
 
WYOMING FIDDLERS' ASSOCIATION
DISTRICT #4
 

 
****************************************
 
JOIN US
 
For a hand-clappin', foot-stompin' good time, join Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 on the second Sunday of each month.  Call Billie at 307-462-3113, Ann at 307-266-6347 for location.  Potluck lunch begins at 1:00 p.m., business meeting at 1:30 p.m. and jam session at 2:00 p.m. 
 
Please join us every Tuesday evening (except for the 2nd Tuesday) at 6:30 p.m. for a jam session at Natrona County School District Central Services at 970 N. Glenn Rd.. We will be playing at other locations (assisted living facilities and nursing homes) on the second Tuesday of each month.  Call for location (Billie at 462-3113).
 
Whether you are a picker, a singer, or a toe-tapper and love old-time music, we would love to have you join in the fun.  We welcome accoustic instrument players and vocalists, from beginners to experienced, who play and sing traditional oldtime music.
 
ARE YOU LOOKING FOR ENTERTAINMENT?
 
Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 provides entertainment at facilities and many , both private and public, around the area.  Whether you are looking for background music for an event, or a special performance, give us a call.  
 
Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4's talented musicians play fiddle, banjo, guitar, mandolin, Irish whistle, saw, accordion and stand-up bass, in addition to our vocalists.  We play a variety of music from hoedowns to waltzes, Irish, country music, cowboy music, gospel and more.
 
Wyoming Fiddlers' Association, District #4 specializes in  outdoor events during summer and corporate, social and civic events anytime. We will work with you well before your event date to understand your preferences and plan just the right music for your celebration.
 
YOUR DONATIONS ARE TAX DEDUCTIBLE
 
Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 accepts donations for playing events and the money supports music events and scholarships.  Wyoming Fiddlers' Association District #4 is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization and donations are tax deductible.  Please call for availability and more information. See 'about us' page.
 
 
COME JOIN THE FUN!!!

 27th Annual Rocky Mountain Regional
Fiddle Championships & Music Festival
August 11-13, 2017
Casper Ramada Plaza Riverside
Spectator Admission is Free!

Friday Evening, August 11
An informal jam session will be held on the Terrace near the pool.
(The jam session usually begins around 8 p.m. but may be later)

Saturday, August 12
Registration for musicians entering competition begins at 8 a.m.
Meeting for contestants and competition judges begins at 8:45 a.m.

Music competition begins at 9 a.m.
Lunch break around noon - everyone will be on their own for lunch.
The facility usually has a soup & salad bar lunch available.

Music competition will resume around 1 p.m.
Dinner break around 5 p.m.
There will be a delicious southern fried chicken/pulled pork buffet dinner for musicians and spectators. 
 RESERVATIONS FOR THE DINNER INCLUDING PAYMENT
ARE REQUIRED 
BY AUGUST 9TH!
Competition and entertainment will resume at 7 p.m. and
will conclude with performances by the
invited artists/competition judges and
the final awards presentations.

Sunday, August 13
One-Hour Music Workshops will be presented beginning at 8 a.m.

WORKSHOPS WILL BE ANNOUNCED LATER
(Check back for details)

There will be a $25 fee for each workshop and
workshops are open to the public.

For more information, or to provide sponsorship for this event,
contact event chairman Ann Robinson
307-266-6347

26TH ANNUAL ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL
FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIPS & MUSIC FESTIVAL
2016 RESULTS

Small Fry Fiddle
1.  Brooke Emily Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO

Junior-Junior Fiddle
1.  Tristan Jacob - Casper, WY

Junior Fiddle
1.  MacyLynn Keller - Idaho
2.  Morgan Lipes - Mills, WY
3.  Elan Dennis - Yuma, CO
4.  Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY

Young Adult Fiddle
1.  Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY

Adult Fiddle
1.  Cody Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO
2.  Paula Whaley - Laramie, WY

Senior Fiddle
1.  Ann Robinson - Casper, WY
2.  Dick Lefevre - Lander, WY

Senior-Senior Fiddle
1.  Mary Ellen Weathers - Yuma, CO
2.  Jim McMillan - Bozeman, MT
3.  Billie Donovan - Casper, WY

Youth Variety Instrument
1.  Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY
2.  Tristan Jacob - Casper, WY

Adult Variety Instrument
1.  Doc Rake - Mills, WY
2.  Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY
3. Dick Lefevre - Lander, WY

Guitar
1.  Drexol Williams

Twin Fiddle
1.  Elan Dennis/Mary Ellen Weathers - Yuma, CO
2.  Casey Whiteman/Morgan Lipes - Casper/Mills, WY
3.  Cody Stadelmaier/Paula Whaley - Fort Collins, CO/Laramie, WY

Grand Champion Fiddle
1.  MacyLynn Keller - Idaho
2.  Cody Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO
3.  Elan Dennis - Yuma, CO
4.  Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY
5.  Morgan Lipes - Mills, WY
6.  Jessica Jacob - Casper, WY
7.  Paula Whaley - Laramie, WY
8.  Dick Lefevre - Lander, WY
9.  Jim McMillan - Bozeman, MT

Male Vocal
1. Bosco Land - Casper, WY
2.  Jay Saul - Casper, WY
3.  Dick Enders - Casper, WY
4.  Alan Beatty - Fort Collins, CO
5.  Doc Rake - Mills, WY

Female Vocal
1.  MacyLynn Keller - Idaho
2.  Casey Whiteman - Casper, WY
3.  Ann Robinson - Casper, WY

Youth Vocal
1.  Brooke Emily Stadelmaier - Fort Collins, CO
2.  Drexol Williams - Casper, WY

Favorite Accompanist
Jim McMillan - Bozeman, MT

Judges
Hannah King - Jackson Hole, WY
Shelby Rae Murdock - Idaho
Tyler Enders - Casper, WY


25TH ANNUAL ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGIONAL
FIDDLE CHAMPIONSHIPS & MUSIC FESTIVAL
2015 RESULTS

Small Fry Fiddle
1st Place - Brooke Emily Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO

Junior-Junior Fiddle
1st Place - Jessica Jacob, Casper, WY
2nd Place - Tristan Jacob, Casper, WY

Junior Fiddle
1st Place - Makaela Shippy, Caldwell, ID
2nd Place - MacyLynn Keller, Nampa, ID
3rd Place - Kelly Makela, Boise, ID

Young Adult Fiddle
1st Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place - Tallon Sandoval, Hanover, NH
3rd Place - Casey Whiteman, Mills, WY

Adult Fiddle
1st Place - Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO

Senior Fiddle
1st Place - Trish Osthoff, Lakewood, CO
2nd Place - Randy Warner, Washoe Valley, NV
3rd Place - Dick Lefevre, Lander, WY

Senior-Senior Fiddle
1st Place - Ramon Selby, Kingston, WA
2nd Place - Jim McMillan, Bozeman, MT
3rd Place - Billie Donovan, Casper, WY

Adult Novice Fiddle
1st Place - Gary Barelli, Casper, WY
2nd Place - Vi Wickam II, Loveland, CO

Guitar
1st Place - Paul Makela, Boise, ID
2nd Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place Duane Skelton, Casper, WY

Youth Variety Instrument
1st Place - Jessica Jacob, Casper, WY
2nd Place - Lanie Shippy, Caldwell, ID
3rd Place - Tristan Jacob, Casper, WY

Grand Championship Fiddle
1st Place - Natalie Koob, Frisco, CO
2nd Place - Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place - Makaela Shippy, Caldwell, ID
4th Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO
5th Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO
6th Place - MacyLynn Keller, Nampa, ID
7th Place - Tallon Sandoval, Hanover, NH
8th Place - Kelly Makela, Boise, ID
9th Place - Casey Whiteman, Mills, WY
10th Place - Lanie Shippy, Caldwell, ID

Twin Fiddle
1st Place - Vi Wickam, Fort Collins, CO
1st Place - Tallon Sandoval, Hanover, NH
2nd Place - Cody Stadelmaier, Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place - Mary Ellen Weathers, Yuma, CO
3rd Place - Elan Dennis, Yuma, CO

Adult Variety Instrument
1st Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO
2nd Place - Josiah Nelson, Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place - Vi Wickam II, Loveland, CO

Male Vocal
1st Place - Paul Makela, Boise, ID
2nd Place - Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO
3rd Place - Dick Enders, Casper, WY

Female Vocal
1st Place - Kelly Makela, Boise, ID
2nd Place - Casey Whiteman, Mills, WY
3rd Place - Lanie Shippy - Caldwell, ID

Favorite Accompanist
Vi Wickam III, Fort Collins, CO


 
Sponsored in part by the
Wyoming Arts Council
through funding from the
National Endowment for the Arts
and the Wyoming State Legislature
 
 
 
 
Associated Links: State and National
 
 
 
8
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint